Find your place to call home Find your home

Resales Birmingham & Solihull ~ Citizen

Birmingham & Solihull, West Midlands
Resale properties available throughout Birmingham and Solihull
Outright purchase: -
Shared ownership: 4

Citizen are pleased to offer these shared ownership properties available in Birmingham and Solihull for resale

A resale property is a shared ownership property that the current owner bought new from us, or as a resale. These properties fall under the category of part buy/part rent.

If you are interested in purchasing one of our resale homes currently available in Birmingham and Solihull, please complete and return the application form.

Please ensure you state on the application which property you are interested in and return to the sales email address below.

Citizen Application Form – Resale

Email: sales@citizenhousing.org.uk

Brum
Brum 2

The brochure

Citizen Logo & Slogan
Download
Keys Picture

Specification

Before we can arrange viewings for our resale properties, we will need the completed application form. As resale properties are being sold on behalf of the current shared owner, they will conduct the viewings.

Once you have viewed the property, and if you wish to proceed with purchasing, you will need to complete a two-stage financial assessment with our financial assessor, Censeo to confirm your affordability.

Below are the resale properties we currently have available in Birmingham:

 

Apartment 8, 8 Rea Place, Digbeth, Birmingham, B12 0NP

Second floor 2 bed apartment – 50% share – £87,500 – Opportunity to staircase ownership

30 Berrowside Road, Shard End, Birmingham, B34 7JL

Three Storey Semi Detached 3 bed house – 50% share – £92,500 – Opportunity to staircase ownership

Apartment 49 Tanworth House, 456 Station Road, Dorridge, Solihull, B93 8EX

First floor apartment – 25% share – £78,000 – Opportunity to staircase ownership

7 Lea Walk, Rubery, Rednal, Birmingham, B45 9RS

Semi Detached 2 bed house – 25% share – £47,500 – Opportunity to staircase ownership

Location

7 Lea Walk, Rubery, Rednal, Birmingham, UK

Development plan

7 Lea Walk – 2 Bed House – 25% Share
2 Bedroom
Semi-detached
one plot
Apartment 49 Tanworth House, 456 Station Road – 25% Share
2 Bedroom
Apartment
one plot
30 Berrowside Road – 3 Bed House – 50% Share
3 Bedroom
Semi-detached
one plot
Apartment 8, 8 Rea Place – 2 Bed – 50% Share
2 Bedroom
Apartment
one plot
New Business Areas Of Operation

Resales Birmingham & Solihull ~ Citizen Homes

7 Lea Walk – 2 Bed House – 25% Share

2 Bedroom Semi-detached
From £47,500
25% Shared Ownership
one plot
1 of 1 plot available
7 Lea Walk Floorplan

This two-bedroom semi-detached house is now available in Rubery, Birmingham through Shared Ownership.

The property comprises of an entrance hallway with stairs to the first floor, a modern kitchen and a separate living and dining room with double door access to the rear garden. Upstairs you’ll find a well-appointed bathroom and two good-sized bedrooms. This property benefits from off-street parking and gardens to the front and back.

Sale Details

Available for £47,500 for a 25% share based on the marketing figure of £190,000.

Monthly Rent – £266.20
Monthly Service Charge – £34.28

Total monthly charge of £300.48 is payable to Citizen Housing who will act as the landlord for the remaining 75%.

This property has the opportunity to staircase ownership and purchase the 100% share, please contact Citizen Housing for more information.

We are also marketing this property on Zoopla – Lea Walk, Rubery, Rednal, Birmingham B45, 2 bed semi-detached house for sale, £47,500 – Zoopla

Any interested buyers will need to be eligible for the Help to Buy Shared Ownership scheme and they will need to complete a financial assessment with Censeo before they are approved to purchase.

Apartment 49 Tanworth House, 456 Station Road – 25% Share

2 Bedroom Apartment
From £78,000
25% Shared Ownership
one plot
1 of 1 plot available
49 Tanworth Floorplan

This lovely two-bedroom top floor apartment is now available in Dorridge, Solihull through Shared Ownership.

The property comprises of a cosy entrance hallway, two good sized bedrooms, a well-appointed bathroom and an open plan kitchen, living and dining room. This property benefits from an allocated parking space.

Property Details 

Available for £78,000 for a 25% share based on the marketing figure of £312,000.

Monthly Rent – £475.68
Monthly Service Charge – £177.60

Total monthly charge of £653.28 is payable to Citizen Housing who will act as the landlord for the remaining 75%.

We are also marketing this property on Zoopla – Tanworth House, 456 Station Road, Dorridge, Solihull B93, 2 bed flat for sale, £78,000 – Zoopla

Any interested buyers will need to be eligible for the Help to Buy Shared Ownership scheme.

30 Berrowside Road – 3 Bed House – 50% Share

3 Bedroom Semi-detached
From £137,500
50% Shared Ownership
one plot
1 of 1 plot available
30 Berrowside Floorplan

This lovely two-bedroom end-terraced house is now available in Kidderminster through Shared Ownership.

The property comprises of a separate lounge with access to the first floor and to the back of the house is the downstairs WC and the spacious kitchen/dining room that has a storage cupboard and access to the garden.

Upstairs you’ll find a well-appointed bathroom and two good sized bedrooms, with the second bedroom having a storage cupboard. This property benefits from off-street parking and a private rear garden.

Property Details

Available for £90,000 for a 40% share based on the marketing figure of £225,000.

Monthly Rent – £358.56
Monthly Service Charge – £35.29

Total monthly charge of £393.85 is payable to Citizen Housing who will act as the landlord for the remaining 50%.

We are also marketing this property on Zoopla – Berrowside Road, Birmingham B34, 3 bed semi-detached house for sale, £137,500 – Zoopla

Apartment 8, 8 Rea Place – 2 Bed – 50% Share

2 Bedroom Apartment
From £87,500
50% Shared Ownership
one plot
1 of 1 plot available
Flat 8, 8 Rea Place Floorplan

This lovely two-bedroom second floor apartment is now available in Digbeth, Birmingham through Shared Ownership

The property is within a short distance of Birmingham City Centre and its amenities, with easy access to motorway links and public transport routes. It comprises of an entrance hallway leading to the two bedrooms, bathroom and the open plan kitchen, living, dining room. This property also benefits from an allocated parking space.

Property Details

Available for £87,500 for a 50% share based on the marketing figure of £175,000.

Monthly Rent – £290.68
Monthly Service Charge – £120.31

Total monthly charge of £410.99 is payable to Citizen Housing who will act as the landlord for the remaining 50%.

We are also marketing this property on Zoopla – 8 Rea Place, Birmingham B12, 2 bed flat for sale, £87,500 – Zoopla

Enquire about Resales Birmingham & Solihull ~ Citizen

One of our team will be in touch

Register Interest Single
I’m interested in…
reCAPTCHA